CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lea Marie Ford
John S. Connor, Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of vanadium trioxide from Australia

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your ruling request dated October 11, 2012, on behalf of your client, Motiv Metals, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Vanadium trioxide is an inorganic compound with the formula V2O3. It is a black solid prepared by the reduction of V2O5 with hydrogen or carbon monoxide. In your letter, you state that vanadium trioxide is a high-purity product used in a variety of applications, including chemical end environmental catalysts, gas processing, coloring compounds, batteries, dye fixants, and vitamins.

The applicable subheading for vanadium trioxide will be 2825.30.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Vanadium oxides and hydroxides: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division